Privacy Policy

Read Privacy Policy
Carefully

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy represents the LifeChart.in practices with respect to the collection of Personal Information through the Website/Platform and the manner of use of such information by the platform.

LifeChart.in endeavours to collect, process and treat the Personal Information of its users in compliance with the provisions of the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the Information Technology (Reasonable Security and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011 (“Data Protection Laws”).

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before proceeding, as by completing the registration process on the Website/Platform and/or by using the Website, you provide your agreement with this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the provisions of this Privacy Policy, then please do not access the Website/Platform and/or do not complete the registration process on the Website.

SCOPE OF THE PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy is applicable to all visitors, registered users, and all other users of our Services. By accessing or using the Services, you consent to us collecting, storing, using, and disclosing your information as described in this Privacy Policy. The provisions contained in this Privacy Policy supersede all previous notices and statements regarding our privacy practices with respect to the Services. If you do not agree to all provisions of this Privacy Policy, you may not access or use the Services.

Your continued use of this Website/Platform shall confirm that you have provided your unconditional consent and confirm to the terms of this privacy policy as regards collecting, maintaining, using, processing and disclosing your personal and other information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

INFORMATION COLLECTED BY THE WEBSITE/PLATFORM

The Website/Platform primarily collects and stores the Personal Information, as would be provided by you in the course of creating your account as well as accessing and using the services provided by the Website/Platform through the Website. With regard to creating an account and registering on the Website, the Website/Platform would generally process your name, phone number, e-mail address, age, date of birth, account information like user name, password and device information like preferences, time zone, uploaded images, location data, etc.

Additionally, in the course of your visit to the Website/Platformand accessing the services provided through the Website, the Website/Platform and/or the third parties with whom the Website/Platform has contracted to provide services, may collect certain anonymous information from sources such as server log files, cookies and pixel tags. Website/Platform and/or the third parties may collect information concerning your access to and use of the services provided through the Website/Platform such as what buttons/options you click on, device you use to access the Website, device’s unique identifying number, operating system, device language, device region, device time zone, mobile network information, etc. Website/Platform uses cookies or other similar software to collect data about the users to track their movements around the Website/Platformand in order to assist the users to automatically and effortlessly log in on subsequent visits to the Website. A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier, which is sent to a user’s browser from a website's computers and stored on the user's computer's/electronic device’s hard drive. An application can send its own cookies to the user's browser if the user's browser's/device preference settings allow it. You can change your privacy preferences regarding the use of cookies and similar technologies through your browser/device. You may set your browser/device to accept all cookies, block certain cookies, require your consent before a cookie is placed in your browser/device, or block all cookies. Blocking all cookies will affect your online experience and may prevent you from enjoying the full features of the Website.

The Website/Platform and/or third-party service providers and/or our partners may also use cookies to manage and measure the performance of advertisements displayed on or delivered through the Website. This helps the Website/Platform as well as service providers and partners to provide more relevant advertising.

Website/Platform also automatically receives and records information on Website/Platform’s web server logs from the user's device including the Internet Protocol (IP) address. Website/Platform records IP addresses for anonymous statistical purposes, administration of this Website/Platform and associated servers, and to improve Website/Platform’s services.

PAYMENT RELATED INFORMATION

Please note that the Website/Platform does not access, store or keep any payment related data or information. All payment transactions happen using Secure Server Software through third party payment gateways and the Website/Platform does not have any control over the payment transactions, except for directing you to the payment gateway. Accordingly, the Website/Platform shall in no way be responsible or liable for any loss or damage due to any disclosure of your payment related information.

The Website/Platform hereby disclaims all its liability and shall in no way be liable or responsible for any loss or damage caused to you on account of intentional or unintentional disclosure of any Personal Information concerning your account and/or any information with respect to the online payment transaction using the credit card/debit card/cash card/net-banking/mobile wallet/UPI, etc. and/or the payment verification process.

USE AND DISCLOSURE OF COLLECTED INFORMATION

When any Personal Information is provided by you to the Website/Platform in the course of your access to the Website/Platform or for availing any services provided by the Website/Platform through the Website, that the Personal Information provided by you shall be used by the Website/Platform for the purposes of facilitating such request.

In addition, the Website/Platform also reserves the right to use your Personal Information to contact you and deliver information targeted to your interests, such as banner advertisements, notices, service offerings, communications, newsletters, SMS messages, etc., relevant to your interests and use of the Website. By accepting the Terms and Conditions of Use and this Privacy Policy, you expressly agree to receive such information and communications. In case you do not wish to receive such information and communications, then we request you to kindly unsubscribe/opt out of the receipt of such information and communications.

Website/Platform will not disclose your Personal Information unless the Website/Platform has received your permission or Website/Platform is required to disclose such Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and lawful requests by any governmental authorities.

In addition, the Website/Platform may record and share aggregate information of its users with selected clients, service providers and partners of the Website/Platform, without disclosing individual names or identifying information of the users of the Website. In the event that another Website/Platform acquires all or substantially all of the assets of the Website/Platform’s business through a consolidation, merger, asset purchase or other transaction, the Website/Platform reserves the right to transfer all data (including any Personal Information) that is in its possession or under its control to such acquiring party and thereafter the privacy policy of such acquiring party shall govern all such data and any Personal Information that is transferred to the acquiring party.

The Website/Platform may collect any other information which may be mandatory to be disclosed and further may receive any other information via email or other method inclusive of contract with regard to specific services availed from the Website/Platform or any products bought from the Website/Platform, such information may not be made part of the User-Member’s Profile but shall be used only for addressing the specific need or concern of the User.

SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The Website/Platform takes all reasonable steps to comply with the applicable laws to ensure that the Personal Information provided by you is stored in a secure environment protected from unauthorized access, modification, destruction or disclosure. To protect Personal Information against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss or modification and against unauthorized disclosure or access, the Website/Platform has implemented robust security practices and standards to guard your information. We have a comprehensive and well documented information security programme and information security policy that contains managerial, technical, operational and physical security control measures that are commensurate with the information assets being protected considering the nature of our business operations. We take appropriate organisational and technical security measures to protect your data against unauthorised disclosure or processing. We use a secure server to store the information you give us when you use the Website/Platform or create an account on the Website/Platform and any Personal Information you provide us online is securely encrypted.

While the Website/Platform strives to protect your Personal Information at all times, the Website/Platform cannot guarantee its absolute security and shall not be liable for any breach of security by an outside party. It is also important for you to protect against unauthorized access to your user name and password for your account and to your computer/electronic device. Be sure to sign off from your account on the Website/Platform in case you access your account from a shared computer/electronic device.

The Website/Platform would also like to caution its users about phishing attacks, wherein unscrupulous third parties seek to extract sensitive and confidential information from you by posing as a genuine Website/Platform or by sending an e-mail misrepresenting it to be from a genuine source. Please be careful while dealing with and/or responding to such e-mails. If you receive such a message claiming to be from the Website/Platform, then please do not reply to it and immediately bring it to our attention by contacting the Grievance Officer

ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

In general, we use the information we collect to provide you with the best possible Services, and continually improve them over time.

Specifically, we may use Anonymous Information as well as Personal Information as described elsewhere in this Privacy Policy to improve our Services, to ensure our Services work properly, and for other research and commercial purposes. These purposes include, among other things, to:

  • create user profiles through registration and import user contacts;
  • analyze, improve, and customize the Services;
  • provide customer and technical support for the Services;
  • conduct surveys, research, and audits;
  • receive user feedback;
  • provide information to our representatives and/or advisors, such as our attorneys, accountants, and others to help us comply with legal, accounting, or security requirements;
  • detect, prevent, and investigate actual or suspected fraud, hacking, infringement, or other misconduct involving the Services;

To protect the privacy and security of our users, the Website/Platform will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting you access to your Personal Information that is collected and maintained by the Website/Platform.

CHILDREN PRIVACY POLICY

The Website/Platform requires that the User visiting and using the services are above 18 years of age however some service information is accessible to children under the age of 18 as well. However, it is stressed upon that the Website/Platform is not designed or intended to be attractive to be used by children under the age of 13 and no personal identifiable information of children below the age of 13 is collected knowingly. If you are under 13 years of age, please do not use any of the services provided by the Website/Platform at any time or in any manner. If it comes to the knowledge of the concerned parent regarding sharing of any information of a child under the age of 13, contact the Website/Platform immediately. We will take appropriate steps and delete the data from the Website/Platform’s systems.

CHANGES IN THE PRIVACY POLICY

Website/Platform may update this Privacy Policy at any time, with or without advance notice. We reserve the right to update or modify this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy or the way we use, share or collect Personal Information, we will notify you by revising the “Effective Date” at the top of this Privacy Policy, prominently posting an announcement of the changes on our Services, or by sending you a written communication using the contact information you provided us prior to the new policy taking effect. Users are bound by any changes to the Privacy Policy if they use our Services after notice of such changes has been communicated. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy regularly to ensure that you are familiar with LifeChart.in & their current practices.

COMPLAINTS AND GRIEVANCE REDRESSAL

Website/platform addresses discrepancies and grievances of all Users with respect to processing of information in a time bound manner. For this purpose, THE Website/Platform has created a specific email address ‘support@lifechart.in’. User is supposed to send email at this email id with complete required information.